Privacy Policy

Bella Loco Pty Ltd (“Bella Loco”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is an online retailer of consumer goods and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.
Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at www.bellaloco.com and www.bellaloco.com (the Website).

1. Collection of your personal information

Bella Loco will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

a) When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website;
b) In administering and performing our contracts with you following a purchase from our Website;
c) From other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
d) While conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
e) When administering any of our services; and
f) As otherwise required to manage our business.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, Bella Loco only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Bella Loco uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Bella Loco collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

a) Provide you with our goods and services;
b) Manage and administer those goods and services, including account opening procedures;
c) Communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
d) Comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
e) Otherwise to manage our business.

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Some of the primary purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

a) Maintaining customer records;
b) Delivery and supply of goods and services;
c) Account keeping and invoicing;
d) Locating and/or retrieving our goods; and
e) Administering our accounts with you.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose.  A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection.  Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

a) Marketing our goods and services to you;
b) Goods and services development;
c) To any third-party, person or entity we engage in relation to the primary and secondary purposes;
d) Customer and market research;
e) To keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you; and
f) Disclosure to any person you have consented to or which we are authorised or required by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

5. Protection of personal information

At Bella Loco, your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Bella Loco maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Bella Loco further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. Bella Loco does not collect sensitive information.

6. Direct marketing and Opting Out

Like most business, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.

7. Computer Tracking and Cookies

This Website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. However, our site logs certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

Bella Loco is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If Bella Loco refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

9. Overseas transfers of personal information
Bella Loco may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas to assist the provision of the services and other purposes described in this policy.

  1. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email us at analisa@bellaloco.com

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

  1. Changes


    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.The last update to this document was 26 November  2014.